HOW DOES THE EB-5 PROGRAM BENEFIT YOU

  • Expedited way to obtain a U.S. green card and U.S. citizenship The time to receive a green card through the EB-5 program is considerably reduced as compared to the employment and family-based green card categories.
  • No Sponsor Needed
    Foreign investors do not need sponsorship from an employer or family member.
  • Capital Contribution
    Investing through a regional center in a project located in a Targeted Employment Area allows an investor to meet the investment requirement of the EB-5 program with an investment of only $500,000.
  • Permanent Residency
    There is an opportunity to apply for U.S. citizenship 5 years after receiving a green card.
  • Flexibility
    There are no language, business, or education requirements for applicants.  Investors that receive a green card through the EB-5 program  are permitted to work and live anywhere in the U.S.
  • Travel 
    Investors that receive a green card through the EB-5 program can travel to and from the United States without a visa.
  • Education
    After you establish residency in the United States you and your children may be able to attend colleges and universities and pay lower tuition rates available to United States residents.

How Does the EB-5 Program Work?

Description of EB-5 Program

The fifth employment based visa preference category (the “EB-5 Program”) is available to immigrants seeking to enter the United States in order to invest in a new commercial enterprise that will benefit the US economy and create at least 10 full-time U.S. jobs per investor.  Specifically, under this program, foreign nationals who invest in certain United States business can obtain permanent resident status in the United States for themselves, their spouses and their unmarried children under the age of 21.  Each investment needs to create or save at least ten (10) full-time jobs for U.S. workers and investments made through approved regional centers can take advantage of a more expansive concept of job creation, including both “indirect” and “direct” jobs.

A qualified immigrant investor must invest at least $1 million in a new commercial enterprise to qualify for the EB-5 Program; however, if the investment is made in a “targeted employment area” (defined as a rural location or a location experiencing unemployment that is at least 150% of the national average) then the threshold investment amount is $500,000.

 

Back to Top